Government
Open Governance
Services
Communicate
Investment
Tourism
Navigator
 
 
Liu Jie



 

 

  Biography

  Liu Jie, male, Han nationality, was born in Xingwen County, Sichuan Province in Feb. 1957. Mr. Liu started his career in Mar. 1976 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in Oct. 1992. He studied in economic geography (regional economy) in Chinese Academy of Sciences Institute of Geography. Mr. Liu holds a master’s degree of science and a master’s degree of economics.  He now serves as Vice Governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government, Member of the Party Leading Group of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government, and Vice Chairman of Sichuan Provincial People's Political Consultative Conference.

  1976.03-1979.12 Working in a Phosphate Fertilizer Plant of Jiang’an County, Sichuan Province

  1979.12-1987.08 Teaching in the Education Center and School for Children of Employees of Sichuan Petroleum Bureau South Sichuan Gas Mine
(1982.09-1987.07 Studying in Department of Geography of Southwest China Normal University)

  1987.08-1988.08 Teaching in the Party School of Yibin Regional Party Committee, Sichuan Province

  1988.08-1991.12 Deputy Chief and Chief of Land Comprehensive Development and Planning Office of Yibin Regional Land and Resources Bureau, Sichuan Province

  1991.12-1994.08 Deputy Director of Yibin Regional Land and Resources Bureau
(1992.03-1993.12 temporarily as Deputy County Magistrate of Gongxian County, Sichuan Province; 1992.09-1994.07 Studying in economic geography <regional economy> in Chinese Academy of Sciences Institute of Geography with a master’s degree of science)

  1994.08-1995.05 Deputy Director of Yibin Regional Planning Commission and deputy secretary of Yibin Regional Party Committee (1994.07-1994.12 temporarily as Assistant Mayor of Haimen City, Jiangsu Province and Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of Ruixiang Town)

  1995.05-1997.02 Director of Yibin Regional Planning Commission, Deputy Secretary of Yibin Regional Party Committee, and Director of Yibin Region Resources Office

  1997.02-1998.02 Deputy Mayor of Yibin City (1994.09-1997.07 Studying in business administration in Liaoning University with a master’s degree of economics)

  1998.02-2001.03 Member of the Standing Committee of Yibin Municipal Party Committee and Deputy Mayor of Yibin City (2000.03-2001.01 Studying in one-year young and middle-aged cadre training class of the Party School of the CPC Central Committee)

  2001.03-2003.03 Vice Secretary of Yibin Municipal Party Committee and Mayor of Yibin City (2000.03-2003.01 Studying in Law Theory Major in on-the-job tutorial system postgraduate class of the Party School of the CPC Central Committee)

  2003.03-2006.03 Director of Sichuan Provincial Bureau of Tourism and Secretary of the Leading Party Group

  2006.03-2006.06 Secretary of Zigong Municipal Party Committee

  2006.06-2008.01 Secretary of Zigong Municipal Party Committee and Chairman of Zigong Municipal People’s Congress

  2008.01-2009.12 Director of Sichuan Provincial Development and Reform Commission, Secretary of the Leading Party Group, and Director of Sichuan Western Development Office (Panxi Office)

  2009.12-2011.09 Director of Sichuan Provincial Development and Reform Commission, Secretary of the leading Party group, Director of Sichuan Provincial Bureau of Commodity Price, and Director of Sichuan Western Development Office (Panxi Office)

  2011.09-2011.11 Vice Governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government, Director of Sichuan Provincial Development and Reform Commission, Secretary of the leading Party group, Director of Sichuan Provincial Bureau of Commodity Price, and Director of Sichuan Western Development Office (Panxi Office)

  2011.11-2017.1 Vice Governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government, and Member of the Party Leading Group of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government

  2017.1- Deputy to the 17th National Congress of Communist Party of China, the 10th and 12th National People’s Congress, as well as the 10th, 11th and 12th Sichuan Provincial People’s Congress, Member of the 9th and 10th CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee, and Member of the 11th Sichuan Provincial People's Political Consultative Conference

  Responsibilities

  
He is responsible for the work of industrial economy, science and technology, state-owned assets, work safety, science and technology for national defense, quality and technical supervision, intellectual property, communication and so on.

  He takes charge of the Sichuan Provincial Commission of Economy and Informatization, Sichuan Provincial Department of Science & Technology, State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of Sichuan Province, Sichuan Administration of Work Safety, Intellectual Property Office of Sichuan Province, Sichuan Coalfield Geology Bureau, Sichuan Nuclear Industry Geology Bureau, Sichuan Salt Administration Bureau, Sichuan Gold Administration Bureau, Emergency Management Office of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government, Sichuan Academy of Social Sciences and China Testing Technology Research Institute, etc.

   He serves as liaison with Sichuan Federation of Trade Unions, Sichuan Association for Science and Technology, Sichuan Federation of Social Science Circles, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Chengdu), Sichuan Administration of Coal Mine Safety, Sichuan Administration of Petroleum, Sinopec Southwest Company, Sichuan Administration of Civil Aviation, Sichuan Space Administration, Sichuan Administration of Nuclear Industry, Sichuan Commissioner’s Office of State Electricity Regulatory Commission of China, Sichuan Communications Administration, Sichuan Province Tobacco Monopoly Administration, Sichuan Electric Power Corporation and so on.

 
 
Copyright held by the General Office of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government. All Rights Reserved.
Technical Support: Sichuan Telecom.
Website Maintenance: Sichuan Provincial E-Administration Extranet Center; Tel:86-28-86190174
蜀 ICP 备05030899号