Government
Open Governance
Services
Communicate
Investment
Tourism
Navigator
 
 
Shi Jun



 

 

  Biography

  
Shi Jun, male, Han nationality, born in Yancheng, Jiangsu Province in January, 1962. Mr. Shi holds a master’s degree of engineering. He started his career in October, 1978 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in September, 1980. He graduated from Sichuan Normal University with a bachelor’s degree of management and from School of Civil Engineering, Southwest Jiaotong University with a master degree.

  Mr. Shi now serves as member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee, vice governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government and member of the Leading Party Group, director-general and secretary of the Party committee of Sichuan Provincial Department of Public Security and Duty General Police Commissioner.

  1978.10-1982.01   worked in China Welding Electrode Factory in Zigong, Sichuan as workshop controller and deputy secretary of the factory’s Youth League Committee

  1982.01-1983.06   secretary of the Youth League Committee of China Welding Electrode Factory in Zigong, Sichuan

  1983.06-1984.03   secretary of the Youth League Committee of China Welding Material Company in Zigong, Sichuan

  1984.03-1986.11   director of Youth Work Department and Publicity Department of Zigong City Youth League Committee (1984.09-1986.07 studied full-time in China Youth University for Political Sciences)

  1986.11-1991.09  deputy secretary of Zigong City Youth League Committee (during 1989.06-1991.06, spent undergraduate study in Sichuan Normal University Department of Political Education Economic Management Major by correspondence courses; 1990.03-1991.02 temporarily served as secretary of the Party committee of Shishi Town, Fushun County)

  1991.09-1995.04   secretary of Zigong City Youth League Committee and secretary of Zigong City leading Party group (concurrently as deputy director of the management committee of Zigong High-tech Zone in Feb. 1993, as president and general manager of Sichuan Huidong Co. Ltd. in Jun. 1993 and as secretary of the Party Committee of Zigong High-tech Zone Management Committee in May 1994)

  1995.04-1997.08    deputy secretary general of Zigong Municipal Government, director of Zigong Construction Committee, secretary of Zigong leading Party group, director of Management Committee and secretary of the Party committee of Zigong High-tech Zone

  1997.08-2001.06    deputy mayor of Zigong City, member of Zigong leading Party group (1996.09-1998.07 studied in Sichuan University Collage of Economics and Management for graduate courses)

  2001.06-2005.01   member of the standing committee of Zigong Municipal Party Committee, deputy mayor of Zigong City

  2005.01-2005.04    deputy secretary of Guangyuan Municipal Party Committee, deputy mayor and acting mayor of Guangyuan City

  2005.04-2007.05    deputy secretary of Guangyuan Municipal Party Committee, mayor of Guangyuan City (2003.11-2006.06 studied in Southwest Jiaotong University Department of Architectural Engineering Major of Architecture and Civil Engineering and received master’s degree of engineering)

  2007.05-2012.02    secretary of Aba Prefectural Party committee

  2012.02-2013.01   vice governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government and member of the leading Party group, director-general and secretary of the Party committee of Sichuan Provincial Department of Public Security

  2013.01-2013.05  vice governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government, member of Sichuan leading Party group, director-general and secretary of the Party committee of Sichuan Provincial Department of Public Security, and Senior Police Commissioner.

  2013.05-2015.04  vice governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government, member of Sichuan leading Party group, director-general and secretary of the Party committee of Sichuan Provincial Department of Public Security, and Duty General Police Commissioner.

  2015.04-  member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee, vice governor of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government and member of the Leading Party Group, director-general and secretary of the Party committee of Sichuan Provincial Department of Public Security and Duty General Police Commissioner.

  Mr. Shi is a deputy to 18th National Congress of Communist Party of China, the 11th National People’s Congress, and a deputy to the 10th,11th, and 12th Sichuan Provincial People’s Congress, and a member of the 9th and 10th CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee.

  Responsibilities

  Mr. Shi is responsible for the work of justice, social stability, civil air defense, and defence mobilization. He acts as leader of Sichuan Provincial Department of Public Security and is in charge of Security Office and Justice Office (Sichuan Provincial Prison Management Bureau), as well as Sichuan Provincial Civil Air Defense Office.

  He serves as the liaison with the troops stationing in Sichuan Province, police army, Sichuan Higher People’s Court, and Sichuan Provincial People’s Procuratotate.

 
 
Copyright held by the General Office of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government. All Rights Reserved.
Technical Support: Sichuan Telecom.
Website Maintenance: Sichuan Provincial E-Administration Extranet Center; Tel:86-28-86190174
蜀 ICP 备05030899号