Government
Open Governance
Services
Communicate
Investment
Tourism
Navigator
 
 
Wang Ning



 

 

  Biography

  Wang Ning, male, Han nationality, was born in Deyang, Sichuan Province in July, 1959. He started his career in September, 1976 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in December, 1985. He graduated from Southwest University of Finance and Economics with a master’s degree of finance. He holds a PhD degree of economics, and is a certified public accountant.

  Mr. Wang now serves as member of the Standing Committee of Sichuan Provincial Committee of the CPC, Executive Vice Governor of People’s Government of Sichuan Province, Vice Secretary of the Party Leading Group of People’s Government of Sichuan Province, President of Sichuan Administration College, and Director of the Office of the Provincial Committee for the Development of Military-Civilian Integration.

  1976.09-1978.04  Working as a teacher at the Second Primary School of Luojiang County, Sichuan Province

  1978.04-1980.02  Majoring in Finance at Sichuan Provincial School of Finance

  1980.02-1987.09  Deputy Division Chief, Division Chief of the Budget Division of Sichuan Provincial Department of Finance (1981.09-1983.02 studying in Finance and Economics Department of Hubei Institute of Finance and Economics)

  1987.09-1991.08  Deputy Director of the Budget Division of Sichuan Provincial Department of Finance

  1991.08-1995.09  Director of the Budget Division of Sichuan Provincial Department of Finance

  (1993.09-1994.01  Studying in division-level cadre training class of Party School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee; 1994.03-1995.01 temporarily served as member of Standing Committee, and deputy county chief of Xingwen County; rated as Certified Public Accountant in June,1994)

  1995.09-1998.05  Vice Minister and member of Party Leading Group of Sichuan Provincial Department of Finance (1994.09-1996.12 majoring in Economic Management at the Party School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee; 1995.11-1997.11 majoring in Finance at the Financial Research Institute of Ministry of Finance)

  1998.05-2003.01  Vice Minister and Vice Secretary of Party Leading Group of Sichuan Provincial Department of Finance (leadership of department level or equivalent)

  2003.01-2004.12  Vice Minister and Secretary of Party Leading Group of Sichuan Provincial Department of Finance (2000.09-2003.06 majoring in Finance at Southwestern University of Finance and Economics for a doctoral degree of Economics)

  2004.12-2007.05  Party Secretary of the CPC Nanchong Municipal Committee, secretary of the Standing Committee of Nanchong Municipal People’s Congress(2004.03-2005.01 studying in one-year young and middle-aged cadre training class of the Party School of the CPC Central Committee)

  2007.05-2015.04  Vice Governor of Sichuan Provincial, member of the Party Leading Group of People’s Government of Sichuan Province (2012.03-2012.04 studying in cadre training class for ministry level cadres of the Party School of the CPC Central Committee)

  2015.04-2015.05  Member of the Standing Committee of Sichuan Provincial Party Committee of the CPC, Executive Vice Governor of People’s Government of Sichuan Province, member of Leading Party Group, President of Sichuan Administration College

  2015.04-2018.10  Member of the Standing Committee of Sichuan Provincial Party Committee of the CPC, Executive Vice Governor of People’s Government of Sichuan Province, Vice Secretary of the Leading Provincial Party group, President of Sichuan Administration College

  2018.10-   Member of the Standing Committee of Sichuan Provincial Party Committee of the CPC, executive vice governor of People’s Government of Sichuan Province and deputy secretary of leading Party group, President of Sichuan Administration College, and Director of the Office of the Provincial Committee for the Development of Military-Civilian Integration

  Mr. Wang is a delegate to the 17th and 19th CPC National Congress, a deputy to the 10th, 12th and 13th National People’s Congress, a member of the 9th, 10th and 11th CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee, and a deputy to the 10th, 11th and 12th and 13th Sichuan Provincial People’s Congress.


  Responsibilities
   
  He is responsible for the routine work of the provincial government and assists the governor with auditing work. He is also responsible for work related to development and reform (including food, material reserves and energy), taxation, statistics, government and information disclosure, decision-making and consultation, safety production as well as letters and calls.

  He is in charge of the General Office of People's Government of Sichuan Province (the Research Office and Counselor's Office), Sichuan Provincial Development and Reform Commission (including Provincial Bureau of Grain and Provincial Bureau of Energy), Sichuan Provincial Department of Finance, Sichuan Provincial Bureau of Statistics, Sichuan Provincial Bureau of Agency Affairs, Sichuan Administration College, Sichuan Provincial Office of Local Records, Sichuan Provincial Service Center for Administrative Service and Resource Trading, Beijing Liaison Office of People's Government of Sichuan Province and other units.

  He serves as liaison with the Sichuan Provincial People's Congress, Sichuan Provincial Political Consultative Conference, Sichuan Commission of Supervision, Sichuan Provincial Bureau of Archives, Sichuan Provincial Taxation Bureau of the State Taxation Administration, Sichuan Provincial Commissioner of the Ministry of Finance, Chengdu Special Office of the National Audit Administration, and the Sichuan Investigation Corps of the National Bureau of Statistics.

 
 
Copyright held by the General Office of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government. All Rights Reserved.
Technical Support: Sichuan Telecom.
Website Maintenance: Sichuan Provincial E-Administration Extranet Center; Tel:86-28-86190174
蜀 ICP 备05030899号